Public Pension Oversight Board
[…] Mr. Thielen next explained changes in the hazardous duty retiree dependent child contribution for health insurance. As a result of the federal Affordable Care Act (ACA) changes in 2010, access to health insurance for dependent children was assured up to age 26. Prior to 2011, KRS contributed to the cost of health insurance for hazardous duty dependent children as defined in KRS 16.505, where a dependent child is defined as “a child in the womb and a natural or legally adopted child of the member who has neither attained age eighteen (18) nor married or who is an unmarried full-time student who has not attained age twenty-two (22).”